More Views

Buy High Quality Orris Resinoid : Natural & Organic Product

Price: $5.00

In stock

ProductsResinoids
SKU:RESIOOR
View Product Grade

Quick overview of Pure Orris Resinoid

The aged root of the Iris (Iris florentine) Pallida is used to produce orris absolute, orris concrete (Beurre d'Iris) and orris resinoid.
The powdered aged root is used in cosmetic preparations and as a fixative in herbal sachets and pot pourri.
Orris resinoid, which is extracted from the aged root using a solvent like ethyl alcohol, is technically a true concrete. It is called a resin due to it honey like consistency. The 'resinoid' is cheaper than the steam distilled butter.
Orris butter is produced in France, Italy and Morocco.

The smell of aged orris is warm, sweet and violet like due to the high percentage of alpha-irones it contains.

Options

* Required Fields

Price: $5.00

Details

The aged root of the Iris (Iris florentine) Pallida is used to produce orris absolute, orris concrete (Beurre d'Iris) and orris resinoid. The powdered aged root is used in cosmetic preparations and as a fixative in herbal sachets and pot pourri. Orris resinoid, which is extracted from the aged root using a solvent like ethyl alcohol, is technically a true concrete. It is called a resin due to it honey like consistency. The 'resinoid' is cheaper than the steam distilled butter. Orris butter is produced in France, Italy and Morocco. The smell of aged orris is warm, sweet and violet like due to the high percentage of alpha-irones it contains.

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Reviews

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Orris Resinoid

How do you rate this product? *

Quality
0/5
Price
0/5
Value
0/5