More Views

Buy High Quality Jojoba Oil - Golden : Natural & Organic Product

Price: $5.00

In stock

Carrier OilsProducts
SKU:COJOOIL
View Product Grade

Quick overview of Pure Jojoba Oil - Golden

Jojoba oil is a liquid wax extracted from the nut of an indigenous American shrub that goes by the scientific name Simmondsia chinensis, a misnomer as the plant has nothing to do with China. The shrubby tree still grows wild in the United States, mainly in the arid regions of the Southwestern states.

The Jojoba nut has been used by the Native American tribes from time immemorial, its common name coming from ‘Hohowi’, the O’odham name for the nut. They used a paste of the nut for skin and hair care, and the whole nuts as survival food in emergencies.

Wildlife also have their fill of both the leaves and the nuts which also go by common names like deer nut, goat nut, pignut etc., but the wax that constitutes nearly 50% of the nut is generally indigestible. It passes unchanged through the digestive tract of mammals, including humans, making this edible oil an effective laxative.

Jojoba oil is unique in that, unlike most other vegetable oils, it closely resembles sebum, a waxy substance produced by our skin glands, so it can act as a natural skin conditioner.

Options

* Required Fields

Price: $5.00

Details

Jojoba oil is a liquid wax extracted from the nut of an indigenous American shrub that goes by the scientific name Simmondsia chinensis, a misnomer as the plant has nothing to do with China. The shrubby tree still grows wild in the United States, mainly in the arid regions of the Southwestern states. The Jojoba nut has been used by the Native American tribes from time immemorial, its common name coming from ‘Hohowi’, the O’odham name for the nut. They used a paste of the nut for skin and hair care, and the whole nuts as survival food in emergencies. Wildlife also have their fill of both the leaves and the nuts which also go by common names like deer nut, goat nut, pignut etc., but the wax that constitutes nearly 50% of the nut is generally indigestible. It passes unchanged through the digestive tract of mammals, including humans, making this edible oil an effective laxative. Jojoba oil is unique in that, unlike most other vegetable oils, it closely resembles sebum, a waxy substance produced by our skin glands, so it can act as a natural skin conditioner.

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Customer Reviews

Best skin care oil
By Maria Hill
August 7, 2018 10:54:26 PM PDT
Price
4/5
Value
4/5
Quality
5/5

Oh God... Finally i find a good product for my skin. It's really works on my skin. many thanks

See allHide all

Reviews

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Jojoba Oil - Golden

How do you rate this product? *

Price
0/5
Value
0/5
Quality
0/5